Bill Text: VA HB1929 | 2023 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] 3. Facilitating the qualification and eligibility for enrollment, educational programs, and participation in extracurricular academic, athletic, and social activities in school divisions;

4. Facilitating the on-time graduation in the Commonwealth of children of federal employees serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code; and

5. Promoting flexibility and cooperation between local education agencies, parents, and students in order to achieve educational success for students.

Article 2.
Definitions.

§22.1-370. Definitions.

As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:

"Children of federal employees serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code" means school-age children, enrolled in kindergarten through grade 12, in the household of a federal employee serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code.