Bill Text: TX SR841 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] follows: | ||
(d-2) Not later than August 7, the county | ||
assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate | ||
calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the | ||
current tax year. | ||
Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county | ||
assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate | ||
calculation forms on the Internet. | ||
(12) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the | ||
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION | ||
57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as | ||
follows: | ||
(6) includes the following statement: "The 86th | ||
Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the | ||
voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth | ||
of property taxes in the state.". | ||
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the | ||
chief appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property | ||
tax database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified | ||
the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. | ||