Bill Text: TX SR841 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] proposed tax rate, to read as follows:
  If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
  rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
  rate.
         Explanation:  The change is necessary to provide notice of
  what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
  reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
  rate.
         (8)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
  committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
  48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3),
  Tax Code, to read as follows:
         "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which
  the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of
  growth of property taxes in the state."
         Explanation:  The addition is necessary to require that
  the notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates
  include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the
  manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.