Bill Text: TX SR841 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] is not available, in a suitable building to which the public | ||
normally has access. [ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the | ||
manner in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in | ||
certain circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the | ||
governing body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate. | ||
(10) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the | ||
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION | ||
49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as | ||
follows: | ||
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which | ||
the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of | ||
growth of property taxes in the state." | ||
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that | ||
the notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a | ||
statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in | ||
which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. | ||