Bill Text: TX SR841 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] proposed tax rate, to read as follows: | ||
If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax | ||
rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax | ||
rate. | ||
Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of | ||
what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters | ||
reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax | ||
rate. | ||
(8) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the | ||
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION | ||
48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), | ||
Tax Code, to read as follows: | ||
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which | ||
the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of | ||
growth of property taxes in the state." | ||
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that | ||
the notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates | ||
include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the | ||
manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. | ||