Bill Text: TX SR841 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] follows:
         (d-2)  Not later than August 7, the county
  assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate
  calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the
  current tax year.
         Explanation:  The change is necessary to give the county
  assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate
  calculation forms on the Internet.
         (12)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
  committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
  57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as
  follows:
               (6)  includes the following statement:  "The 86th
  Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
  voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth
  of property taxes in the state.".
         Explanation:  The addition is necessary to require the
  chief appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property
  tax database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified
  the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.