85S11047 SMH-F
[…] district from a tax levy may not exceed the amount that would be
  levied by five percent of the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate for
  the tax year calculated as provided by Section 26.04, Tax Code, on
  all property taxable by the school district. All real property
  purchased with these funds is the property of the school district,
  but is subject to the exclusive control of the governing body of the
  junior college district for as long as the junior college district
  uses the property for educational purposes.
         SECTION 28.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
  includes:
               (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
  larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
                     (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
  percent increase from last year's budget. The property tax revenue
  to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
  (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
  value of new property added to the roll).";
                     (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
  percent decrease from last year's budget. The property tax revenue