Bill Text: TX SB8 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] 171, Health and Safety Code. | ||
SECTION 15. Section 164.055(b), Occupations Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The sanctions provided by Subsection (a) are in addition | ||
to any other grounds for refusal to admit persons to examination | ||
under this subtitle or to issue a license or renew a license to | ||
practice medicine under this subtitle. The criminal penalties | ||
provided by Section 165.152 do not apply to a violation of Section | ||
170.002, Health and Safety Code, or Subchapter C, F, or G, Chapter | ||
171, Health and Safety Code. | ||
SECTION 16. Section 48.02(a), Penal Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "human [ |
||
kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, eye, bone, skin, [ |
||
|
||
hair or blood, blood components (including plasma), blood | ||
derivatives, or blood reagents. The term does not include human | ||
fetal tissue as defined by Section 48.03. | ||
SECTION 17. Chapter 48, Penal Code, is amended by adding | ||
Section 48.03 to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 48.03. PROHIBITION ON PURCHASE AND SALE OF HUMAN FETAL | ||
TISSUE. (a) In this section, "human fetal tissue" has the meaning | ||