Bill Text: TX SB7 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 2.02. Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by | ||
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: | ||
(c) An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the | ||
ground of disability must require the applicant to affirmatively | ||
indicate that the applicant agrees with the statement "I have a | ||
sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at | ||
the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing | ||
personal assistance or injuring my health," as prescribed by | ||
Section 82.002(a). | ||
SECTION 2.03. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early | ||
voting ballot must include: | ||
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the | ||
statement: "I certify that the information given in this | ||
application is true, and I understand that giving false information | ||
in this application is a state jail felony [ |
||
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the | ||
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; | ||
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter | ||
registration number and county election precinct of registration, | ||
with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish | ||
that information does not invalidate the application; and | ||
(4) on an application for a ballot to be voted by mail: | ||
(A) a space for an applicant applying on the | ||
ground of absence from the county of residence to indicate the date | ||
on or after which the applicant can receive mail at the address | ||
outside the county; | ||
(B) a space for indicating the fact that an | ||
applicant whose application is signed by a witness cannot make the | ||
applicant's mark and a space for indicating the relationship or | ||
lack of relationship of the witness to the applicant; | ||
(C) a space for entering an applicant's telephone | ||
number, with a statement informing the applicant that failure to | ||
furnish that information does not invalidate the application; | ||
(D) a space or box for an applicant applying on | ||
the ground of age or disability to indicate that the address to | ||
which the ballot is to be mailed is the address of a facility or | ||
relative described by Section 84.002(a)(3), if applicable; | ||
(E) a space or box for an applicant applying on | ||
the ground of confinement in jail to indicate that the address to | ||
which the ballot is to be mailed is the address of a relative | ||
described by Section 84.002(a)(4), if applicable; | ||
(F) a space for an applicant applying on the | ||
ground of age or disability to indicate if the application is an | ||
application under Section 86.0015; | ||
(G) spaces for entering the signature, printed | ||
name, and residence address of any person assisting the applicant; | ||
(H) a statement informing the applicant of the | ||