By: Birdwell, Perry  S.B. No. 522
[…] county.
         (e)  A certifying official under this section is not
  authorized to perform the functions of a county clerk other than
  certifying a completed marriage license application, administering
  the oath, and issuing the license.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2.001(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial
  marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any
  county of this state or a certifying official.
         SECTION 3.  Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 2.002.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by
  Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must[:
               [(1)]  appear before the county clerk or certifying
  official, in person or by telephone or electronic means, and, in any
  order, shall:[;]
               (1) [(2)]  submit the person's proof of identity and
  age as provided by Section 2.005(b);
               (2) [(3)]  provide the information applicable to that
  person for which spaces are provided in the application for a
  marriage license;
               (3) [(4)]  mark the appropriate boxes provided in the
  application; [and]
               (4) [(5)]  take the oath printed on the application
  administered by the county clerk or certifying official; and
               (5)  sign the application [before the county clerk].
         SECTION 4.  Section 2.003, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 2.003.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE BY MINOR. In addition
  to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under
  18 years of age applying for a license must provide to the county