Bill Text: TX SB2 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (d) If a majority of the votes cast in the election favor the | ||
proposition, the tax rate for the specified tax year is the rate | ||
approved by the voters, and that rate is not subject to [ |
||
|
||
adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code. | ||
(e) If the proposition is not approved as provided by | ||
Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district | ||
for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not | ||
approved, and Section 26.08 [ |
||
adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate. | ||
SECTION 40. Sections 140.010(d) and (e), Local Government | ||
Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(d) A county or municipality that proposes a property tax | ||
rate that does not exceed the [ |
||
|
||
"NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX | ||
RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY) | ||
"A tax rate of $______ per $100 valuation has been proposed by the | ||
governing body of (insert name of county or municipality). | ||
PROPOSED TAX RATE $______ per $100 | ||
PRECEDING YEAR'S TAX RATE $______ per $100 | ||
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE $______ per $100 | ||