Bill Text: TX SB2 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Code, shall be eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate | ||
adopted by the governing body of a [ |
||
the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to | ||
Section 26.085. | ||
(h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable | ||
values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under | ||
Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [ |
||
district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation | ||
of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school | ||
district. | ||
SECTION 24. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read | ||
as follows: | ||
(d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately | ||
below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following | ||
statement: | ||
"The county is providing this table of property tax rate | ||
information as a service to the residents of the county. Each | ||
individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property | ||
tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and | ||
providing that information to the county. | ||
"The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing | ||
body of a taxing unit. | ||
"The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the | ||
adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of | ||