Bill Text: TX SB1613 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] address at which the applicant is registered to vote;
               (4)  [for an application for a ballot to be voted by
  mail on the ground of confinement in jail, the address of the jail
  or of a person related to the applicant within the degree described
  by Subdivision (3);
               [(5)]  for an application for a ballot to be voted by
  mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the
  applicant is applying for a ballot; and
               (5) [(6)]  an indication of the ground of eligibility
  for early voting.
         SECTION 5.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,