86R10376 SCL-F
[…] offering a preferred provider benefit plan or the] administrator
  and a facility-based provider or emergency care provider or the
  provider's representative to settle a health benefit claim of an
  enrollee.
               (7)  "Party" means a health [an insurer offering a
  preferred provider] benefit plan issuer, an administrator, or a
  facility-based provider or emergency care provider or the
  provider's representative who participates in a mediation
  conducted under this chapter. The enrollee is also considered a
  party to the mediation.
         SECTION 4.  Section 1467.002, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 1467.002.  APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. Except as
  provided by Subchapter E, this [This] chapter applies only to[:
               [(1)     a preferred provider benefit plan offered by an
  insurer under Chapter 1301; and
               [(2)]  an administrator of a health benefit plan, other
  than a health maintenance organization plan, under Chapter 1551,
  1575, or 1579.
         SECTION 5.  Section 1467.005, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 1467.005.  REFORM. This chapter may not be construed to
  prohibit:
               (1)  an [insurer offering a preferred provider benefit