Bill Text: TX SB1493 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] OFFICERS]; QUALIFICATIONS. (a)  An administrative law judge [A
  hearing officer] shall conduct a contested case hearing.
         (b)  An administrative law judge [A hearing officer] must be
  licensed to practice law in this state.
         SECTION 4.  Section 410.156(b), Labor Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  A party commits an administrative violation if the
  party, without good cause as determined by the administrative law
  judge [hearing officer], does not attend a contested case hearing.
         SECTION 5.  Section 410.158(a), Labor Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is
  limited to:
               (1)  depositions on written questions to any health
  care provider;
               (2)  depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the
  administrative law judge [hearing officer] for good cause shown;
  and
               (3)  interrogatories as prescribed by the
  commissioner.
         SECTION 6.  Section 410.162, Labor Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         Sec. 410.162.  ADDITIONAL DISCOVERY. For good cause shown,
  a party may obtain permission from the administrative law judge
  [hearing officer] to conduct additional discovery as necessary.
         SECTION 7.  Section 410.163, Labor Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         Sec. 410.163.  POWERS AND DUTIES OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
  [HEARING OFFICER]. (a)  At a contested case hearing the
  administrative law judge [hearing officer] shall:
               (1)  swear witnesses;
               (2)  receive testimony;
               (3)  allow examination and cross-examination of
  witnesses;