Bill Text: TX SB1395 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Code, shall be eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate
  adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However,
  the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to
  Section 26.085.
         (h)  For purposes of this section, increases in taxable
  values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under
  Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
  district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
  of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
  district.
         SECTION 3.  Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         (d)  The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
  below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
  statement:
         "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
  information as a service to the residents of the county.  Each
  individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
  tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
  providing that information to the county.
         "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
  body of a taxing unit.
         "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
  adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of