Bill Text: TX SB1395 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] neglected, unwanted, impounded, abandoned, orphaned, or displaced
  wild animal is:
                           (i)  provided care for the animal's
  lifetime;
                           (ii)  transferred to another wildlife
  sanctuary; or
                           (iii)  released back to the animal's natural
  habitat; and
                     (D)  with respect to a wild animal owned by the
  organization, does not:
                           (i)  conduct any commercial activity; or
                           (ii)  breed the animal.
         SECTION 2.  Section 822.102, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c), this 
  [This] subchapter does not apply to:
               (1)  a county, municipality, or agency of the state or
  an agency of the United States or an agent or official of a county,
  municipality, or agency acting in an official capacity;
               (2)  a research facility, as that term is defined by
  Section 2(e), Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. Section 2132), and its
  subsequent amendments, that is licensed by the secretary of
  agriculture of the United States under that Act;
               (3)  an organization that is an accredited member of
  the [American Zoo and Aquarium] Association of Zoos and Aquariums;
               (4)  an injured, infirm, orphaned, or abandoned
  dangerous wild animal while being transported for care or
  treatment;
               (5)  a sick or [an] injured[, infirm, orphaned, or
  abandoned] dangerous wild animal while being rehabilitated or[,]
  treated[, or cared for] by and in the temporary possession of a
  licensed veterinarian[, an incorporated humane society or animal
  shelter,] or a person who holds a rehabilitation permit issued
  under Subchapter C, Chapter 43, Parks and Wildlife Code, for the
  animal being rehabilitated or treated;
               (6)  a dangerous wild animal owned by and in the custody
  and control of a transient circus company that is not based in this
  state if:
                     (A)  the animal is used as an integral part of the
  circus performances; and
                     (B)  the animal is kept within this state only
  during the time the circus is performing in this state or for a
  period not to exceed 30 days while the circus is performing outside
  the United States;
               (7)  a dangerous wild animal while in the temporary
  custody or control of a television or motion picture production
  company during the filming of a television or motion picture
  production in this state;
               (8)  a dangerous wild animal owned by and in the
  possession, custody, or control of a college or university solely
  as a mascot for the college or university;