Bill Text: TX SB1392 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (B)  limiting the amount of water produced based
  on acreage or tract size;
                     (C)  limiting the amount of water that may be
  produced from a defined number of acres assigned to an authorized
  well site;
                     (D)  limiting the maximum amount of water that may
  be produced on the basis of acre-feet per acre or gallons per minute
  per well site per acre;
                     (E)  managed depletion; or
                     (F)  any combination of the methods listed above
  in Paragraphs (A) through (E).
         SECTION 15.  Sections 36.122(h) and (q), Water Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (h)  In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131,
  the permit shall specify:
               (1)  the maximum amount of water that may be
  transferred out of the district; and
               (2)  the period for which the water may be transferred.
         (q)  In applying this section, a district must be fair,
  impartial, and nondiscriminatory between the transfer of
  groundwater outside of the district's boundaries and the use of
  groundwater in the district.
         SECTION 16.  Section 36.201(b), Water Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  The board may annually levy taxes to pay the maintenance
  and operating expenses of the district at a rate not to exceed 37.5