84R1434 SCL-D
[…] is a Class C misdemeanor.
         (b)  The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided
  within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail
  sales of nicotine or tobacco products. The individual shall
  signify that the individual has received the notice required by
  Subsection (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully
  explained, that the individual understands the law, and that the
  individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the
  law.
         SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or
  other person may not:
               (1)  offer cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco
  products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access
  to the cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco products; or
               (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing
  cigarettes, nicotine products, or tobacco products.
         SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and
  Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, NICOTINE
  PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
         SECTION 12.  Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18
  years of age:
               (1)  a free sample of a cigarette, nicotine product, or
  tobacco product; or
               (2)  a coupon or other item that the recipient may use
  to receive a free or discounted cigarette, nicotine product, or
  tobacco product or a sample cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco
  product.
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person,
  including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept
  or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other
  item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted
  cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product or a sample
  cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product if the recipient is
  younger than 18 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a
  recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette,
  nicotine product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette,
  nicotine product, or tobacco product may not be redeemable through
  mail or courier delivery.