Bill Text: TX HB4035 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] employment before retirement was in a position for which the
  individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits
  program.
         SECTION 3.  Section 1601.053, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
  system may adjust a plan and coverage standards as necessary to
  comply with applicable state and federal law and to provide
  consistent eligibility for all plans under the program, including
  eligibility for optional coverages.
         SECTION 4.  Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
         (d-1)  An individual is eligible to participate in the
  uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
               (1)  the individual meets the minimum requirements
  under Subsection (b) except that the individual does not have at
  least 10 years of service as described by Subsection (b)(1);
               (2)  the individual has at least 10 years of combined
  service in a position for which the individual was eligible to
  participate in the uniform program or in the group benefits program
  under Section 1551.101; and
               (3)  either:
                     (A)  the individual's greatest number of years of
  state employment was in a position for which the individual was
  eligible to participate in the uniform program; or
                     (B)  if the individual's years of employment in
  positions eligible to participate in the uniform program and the
  group benefits program are equal, the individual's last state
  employment before retirement was in a position for which the
  individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program.
         SECTION 5.  Subsection (f), Section 1601.102, Insurance
  Code, as added by Chapter 1266, Acts of the 78th Legislature,
  Regular Session, 2003, is redesignated as Subsection (h), Section
  1601.102, Insurance Code, to read as follows:
         (h) [(f)]  Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an individual to
  whom this subsection applies is eligible to participate in the
  uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
               (1)  the individual has at least three years of service
  with a system for which the individual was eligible to participate
  in the uniform program under Section 1601.101;
               (2)  the individual's last state employment before
  retirement was with that system; and
               (3)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of:
                     (A)  the Teacher Retirement System of Texas under
  Subtitle C, Title 8, Government Code;
                     (B)  the Employees Retirement System of Texas; or
                     (C)  subject to Subsection (c):
                           (i)  the optional retirement program