Bill Text: TX HB4 | 2017 | 85th Legislature 1st Special Session | Comm Sub
[…] Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
  district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
  of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
  district.
         (r)  Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
  section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
  provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 85th
  Legislature, Regular Session, 2017, or by an earlier legislature
  provides that Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed by the
  taxing unit.
         SECTION 9.  Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         (d)  The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
  below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
  statement:
         "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
  information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
  individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
  tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
  providing that information to the county.
         "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
  body of a taxing unit.
         "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
  adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of