Bill Text: TX HB3898 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] the plan is submitted to the board under this section [ |
||
(g) Each public retirement system that formulates a funding | ||
soundness restoration plan as provided by this section shall submit | ||
a copy of that plan to the board [ |
||
later than the 31st day after the date on which the plan is adopted | ||
by both the governing body of the system and the governing body of | ||
the associated governmental entity [ |
||
(h) The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this | ||
section. | ||
SECTION 4. Section 802.2016, Government Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 802.2016. FUNDING SOUNDNESS RESTORATION PLAN FOR | ||
CERTAIN PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS. (a) In this section: | ||
(1) "Funded ratio" has the meaning assigned by Section | ||
802.2011. | ||
(2) "Governmental [ |
||
meaning assigned by Section 802.1012. | ||
(b) This section applies only to a public retirement system | ||
that is governed by Article 6243i, Revised Statutes, and its | ||
associated governmental entity. | ||
(c) A public retirement system shall notify the associated | ||
governmental entity in writing if the [ |
||
an actuarial valuation indicating that the system's actual | ||
contributions are not sufficient to amortize the unfunded actuarial | ||
accrued liability within 30 [ |
||
entity shall formulate a funding soundness restoration plan under | ||
Subsection (e) if the system's actuarial valuation shows that the | ||
system's expected funding period: | ||
(1) has exceeded 30 years for three consecutive annual | ||
actuarial valuations, or two consecutive annual actuarial | ||
valuations in the case of a system that conducts the valuations | ||
every two or three years; or | ||
(2) effective September 1, 2025: | ||
(A) exceeds 40 years; or | ||
(B) exceeds 30 years and the funded ratio of the | ||
system is less than 65 percent [ |
||
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the governing | ||
body of an [ |
||
[ |
||
(e) shall formulate a revised funding soundness restoration plan | ||
under Subsection (e-1) [ |
||
becomes subject to Subsection (c) before the 10th anniversary of | ||
the date prescribed by Subsection (e)(2)(A) or (B), as applicable | ||
[ |
||
[ |
||
[ |
||
(d-1) The associated governmental entity is not subject to | ||
Subsection (d) if: | ||
(1) the system's actuarial valuation shows that the | ||
system's expected funding period exceeds 30 years but is less than | ||
or equal to 40 years; and | ||
(2) the system is: | ||
(A) adhering to an existing funding soundness | ||
restoration plan that was formulated before September 1, 2025; or | ||
(B) implementing a contribution rate structure | ||
that uses or will ultimately use an actuarially determined | ||
contribution structure and the system's actuarial valuation shows | ||
that the system is expected to achieve full funding. | ||