Bill Text: TX HB3245 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (A)  the child is 10 years of age or older; or
                     (B)  the court determines it is appropriate for
  the child to receive notice; and
               (8) [(9)]  any other person or agency named by the
  court to have an interest in the child's welfare.
         SECTION 8.  Section 263.0025(e), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  The court may appoint a child's guardian ad litem [or
  court-certified volunteer advocate, as provided by Section
  107.031(c),] as the child's surrogate parent.
         SECTION 9.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster
  care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal
  law or policy that relate to:
               (1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and
  harassment;
               (2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
               (3)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health
  services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
               (4)  emergency behavioral intervention, including what
  methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used,
  and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
               (5)  placement with the child's siblings and contact
  with members of the child's family;
               (6)  privacy and searches, including the use of storage
  space, mail, and the telephone;
               (7)  participation in school-related extracurricular
  or community activities;
               (8)  interaction with persons outside the foster care
  system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
               (9)  contact and communication with caseworkers,
  attorneys ad litem, and guardians ad litem[, and court-appointed
  special advocates];
               (10)  religious services and activities;
               (11)  confidentiality of the child's records;
               (12)  job skills, personal finances, and preparation
  for adulthood;
               (13)  participation in a court hearing that involves
  the child;
               (14)  participation in the development of service and
  treatment plans;
               (15)  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and
  protection of the rights of a person with that disability; and
               (16)  any other matter affecting the child's ability to
  receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment
  that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best
  interests and needs of the child.
         SECTION 10.  Section 263.303(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Not later than the 10th day before the date set for each
  permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the department
  shall file with the court and provide to each party, the child's