Bill Text: TX HB2892 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Telecommunications System or a successor system of | ||
telecommunication used by law enforcement agencies and operated by | ||
the department. | ||
(c) The only information that may be disclosed from the | ||
database to a law enforcement official inquiring into a | ||
guardianship is: | ||
(1) the name, sex, and date of birth of a ward; | ||
(2) the name, telephone number, and address of the | ||
guardian of a ward; and | ||
(3) the name of the court with jurisdiction over the | ||
guardianship. | ||
(d) The office shall limit access to the database to | ||
properly trained staff. | ||
Sec. 155.154. DATABASE DISCLAIMER. To the extent feasible, | ||
the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is | ||
accessed: "This database is for the limited purpose of determining | ||
whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's | ||
contact information. The scope of a guardian's authority is | ||
determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to | ||
have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent | ||
of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with | ||
jurisdiction over the guardianship." | ||
Sec. 155.155. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION IN DATABASE. | ||
(a) Information that is contained in the database required under | ||
Section 155.152, including personally identifying information of a | ||
guardian or a ward, is confidential and not subject to disclosure | ||