83R26492 E
[…] completion of treatment, the treatment provider shall notify the
  juvenile court and prosecuting attorney of the completion.
         SECTION 2.  Section 51.02(8-a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
               (8-a)  "Nonsecure correctional facility" means a
  facility described by Section 51.126[, other than a secure
  correctional facility, that accepts only juveniles who are on
  probation and that is operated by or under contract with a
  governmental unit, as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice
  and Remedies Code].
         SECTION 3.  Section 51.12, Family Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (j-1) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be
  detained only in a:
               (1)  juvenile processing office in compliance with
  Section 52.025;
               (2)  place of nonsecure custody in compliance with
  Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure;
               (3)  certified juvenile detention facility that
  complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
               (4)  secure detention facility as provided by
  Subsection (j); [or]
               (5)  county jail or other facility as provided by
  Subsection (l); or
               (6)  nonsecure correctional facility as provided by
  Subsection (j-1).
         (j-1)  After being taken into custody, a child may be
  detained in a nonsecure correctional facility until the child is
  released under Section 53.01, 53.012, or 53.02 or until a detention
  hearing is held under Section 54.01(a), if:
               (1)  the nonsecure correctional facility has been
  appropriately registered and certified;
               (2)  a certified secure detention facility is not
  available in the county in which the child is taken into custody;
               (3)  the nonsecure correctional facility complies with
  the short-term detention standards adopted by the Texas Juvenile
  Justice Department; and
               (4)  the nonsecure correctional facility has been
  designated by the county juvenile board for the county in which the
  facility is located.
         SECTION 4.  Section 54.02, Family Code, is amended by adding
  Subsection (s) to read as follows:
         (s)  If a child is transferred to criminal court under this
  section, only the petition for discretionary transfer, the order of