Bill Text: TX HB2182 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] or of administration, a personal representative of an estate shall
  provide notice requiring each person who has a claim against the
  estate to present the claim within the period prescribed by law by:
               (1)  having the notice published in a newspaper of
  general circulation in the county in which the letters were issued;
  and
               (2)  if the decedent remitted or should have remitted
  taxes administered by the comptroller, sending the notice to the
  comptroller by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered
  mail].
         SECTION 30.  Sections 308.053(c) and (d), Estates Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  Notice provided under this section must be:
               (1)  sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or
  registered mail, return receipt requested]; and
               (2)  addressed to the record holder of the claim at the
  record holder's last known post office address.
         (d)  The following shall be filed with the clerk of the court
  in which the letters testamentary or of administration were issued:
               (1)  a copy of each notice and of each return receipt or
  other proof of delivery receipt; and
               (2)  the personal representative's affidavit stating:
                     (A)  that the notice was sent [mailed] as required
  by law; and
                     (B)  the name of the person to whom the notice was
  sent [mailed], if that name is not shown on the notice or receipt.
         SECTION 31.  Section 308.054(a), Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  At any time before an estate administration is closed, a
  personal representative may give notice by a qualified delivery
  method [certified or registered mail, return receipt requested,] to
  an unsecured creditor who has a claim for money against the estate.
         SECTION 32.  Section 356.105(a), Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  A successful bid or contract for the sale of estate
  personal property shall be reported to the court.  The laws
  regulating the approval or disapproval of a sale of real estate