83R7952 CLG-F
[…] 83R7952 CLG-F
 
  By: Thompson of Harris H.B. No. 2081
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the exemption of certain property from seizure by
  creditors.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 1108.052, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 1108.052.  EXEMPTIONS UNAFFECTED BY BENEFICIARY
  DESIGNATION. The exemptions provided by Section 1108.051 apply
  regardless of whether:
               (1)  the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to
  the insured; or
               (2)  the insured or the insured's estate is a
  [contingent] beneficiary.
         SECTION 2.  Sections 42.0021(a) and (b), Property Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section
  42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive
  payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension,