Bill Text: TX HB1735 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] ELECTIONS. (a) The early voting clerk shall select election | ||
officers for a primary election for the main early voting polling | ||
place and any branch polling place in a manner consistent with | ||
Section 85.009, except that the early voting clerk shall prescribe | ||
the deadline by which county chairs must submit names of persons | ||
eligible to serve as election officers during early voting. | ||
(b) This section does not apply to a joint primary governed | ||
by Section 172.126. | ||
SECTION 12. Subchapter A, Chapter 87, Election Code, is | ||
amended by adding Section 87.006 to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 87.006. EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND | ||
IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board | ||
shall repeat the following oath aloud: | ||
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure | ||
every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only | ||
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code | ||
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the | ||
voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work | ||
alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of | ||
a member of a political party different from my own. I will | ||
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard | ||
the purity of the election." | ||
(b) A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives | ||
after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing | ||
any duties as a member. | ||
(c) Following administration of the oath, each member of the | ||