Bill Text: TX HB1735 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for | ||
convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may | ||
petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the | ||
court determines appropriate. | ||
(b) In an election ordered by the governor or by a county | ||
judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish | ||
the agreement of the county chair of each political party before | ||
petitioning the district court. | ||
SECTION 14. Subchapter A, Chapter 127, Election Code, is | ||
amended by adding Section 127.0015 to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 127.0015. CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND | ||
IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this | ||
subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud: | ||
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure | ||
every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only | ||
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code | ||
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the | ||
voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work | ||
alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of | ||
a member of a political party different from my own. I will | ||
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard | ||
the purity of the election." | ||
(b) An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall | ||
repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election | ||
officer. | ||
(c) Following administration of the oath, each election | ||
officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the | ||