Bill Text: TX HB1621 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (In the Senate - Received from the House May 6, 2015;
  May 11, 2015, read first time and referred to Committee on Business
  and Commerce; May 22, 2015, reported adversely, with favorable
  Committee Substitute by the following vote:  Yeas 8, Nays 0;
  May 22, 2015, sent to printer.)
Click here to see the committee vote
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
 
  relating to utilization review and notice and appeal of certain
  adverse determinations by utilization review agents.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 4201.053, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 4201.053.  MEDICAID AND [CERTAIN] OTHER STATE HEALTH OR
  MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS.  (a)  Except as provided by Section
  4201.057, this chapter does not apply to:
               (1)  the state Medicaid program;
               (2)  the services program for children with special
  health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code;
               (3)  a program administered under Title 2, Human
  Resources Code;
               (4)  a program of the Department of State Health
  Services relating to mental health services;
               (5)  a program of the Department of Aging and
  Disability Services relating to intellectual disability [mental
  retardation] services; or
               (6)  a program of the Texas Department of Criminal
  Justice.
         (b)  Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and
  4201.3601 do not apply to:
               (1)  the child health program under Chapter 62, Health
  and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under
  Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code;
               (2)  the Employees Retirement System of Texas or
  another entity issuing or administering a coverage plan under
  Chapter 1551;
               (3)  the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or another
  entity issuing or administering a plan under Chapter 1575 or 1579;
               (4)  The Texas A&M University System or The University
  of Texas System or another entity issuing or administering coverage
  under Chapter 1601; and
               (5)  a managed care organization providing a Medicaid
  managed care plan under Chapter 533, Government Code.
         SECTION 2.  Section 4201.054, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (b) to read as follows:
         (b)  Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and
  4201.3601 do not apply to utilization review of a health care
  service provided to a person eligible for workers' compensation
  benefits under Title 5, Labor Code.
         SECTION 3.  Section 4201.303, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: