Bill Text: TX HB1525 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] approved program of study, as identified by the agency. | ||
(a-1) In addition to the amounts under Subsection (a), for | ||
each student in average daily attendance, a district is entitled to | ||
[ |
||
student is enrolled: | ||
(1) [ |
||
[ |
||
under Section 29.556; or | ||
(2) [ |
||
Network and that focuses on project-based learning and work-based | ||
education. | ||
(d) The agency shall annually publish a list of career and | ||
technology courses that qualify for an allotment under Subsection | ||
(a), disaggregated by the weight for which the course qualifies. | ||
SECTION 15. Section 48.106(b), Education Code, is amended | ||
by amending Subdivision (1) and adding Subdivision (1-a) to read as | ||
follows: | ||
(1) "Approved [ |
||
(A) means a sequence of career and technology | ||
education courses, including [ |
||
courses, authorized by the State Board of Education; and | ||
(B) includes only courses that qualify for high | ||
school credit. | ||
(1-a) "Approved program of study" means a course | ||
sequence that: | ||
(A) provides students with the knowledge and | ||
skills necessary for success in the students' chosen careers; and | ||
(B) is approved by the agency for purposes of the | ||