86R7965 JRR-D
[…] 86R7965 JRR-D
 
  By: Davis of Dallas H.B. No. 1240
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the punishment for the criminal offense of theft.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $100;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
  more but less than $750;
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $100 and the defendant has, in the five-year period preceding the
  date of commission of the instant offense, previously been
  convicted two or more times of any grade of theft; or
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $750 or
  more but less than $2,500; or
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
  more but less than $750 and the defendant has, in the five-year
  period preceding the date of commission of the instant offense,
  previously been convicted two or more times of any grade of theft;
               (4)  a state jail felony if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or
  more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
  sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
  $30,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  the value of the property stolen is $750 or
  more but less than $2,500 and, regardless of the period within which
  the convictions occurred, the defendant has been previously
  convicted two or more times of any grade of theft;
                     (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
  official carrier envelope for an election; or
                     (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $20,000 and the property stolen is:
                           (i)  aluminum;
                           (ii)  bronze;
                           (iii)  copper; or