COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] (2) the written notice requirement must be satisfied by personal service on the controlling person of the registrant or the registrant's agent for service of process in this State or by sending the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the controlling person of the registrant to the address of the registrant on file with the board;
(3) the hearing on the charges must be at a time and place prescribed by the board; and
(4) the board may make findings of fact and shall deliver or mail these findings to the registrant charged with an offense under this article."
SECTION 2. Section 40-60-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The South Carolina Real Estate Appraisers Board consists of seven nine members who must be residents of this State and appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and with consideration given to appropriate geographic representation and to areas of appraisal expertise as follows:
(1) One member must be a public member who may not be connected in any way with the practice of real estate appraisal, real estate brokerage, or mortgage lending. The member from the general public may be nominated by an individual, group, or association and must be appointed by the Governor in accordance with Section 40-1-45.
(2) One member must be a licensed real estate broker who is not a real estate appraiser.
(3) One member must be actively engaged in mortgage lending, representing supervised financial institutions, who is not a real estate licensee or a real estate appraiser and who also must not be connected in any way with the brokerage of real estate, the appraisal of real estate, or the review of real estate appraisals.
(4) Four Five members must be licensed or certified appraisers, actively engaged in real estate appraisal for at least three years, at least two of whom must be certified general appraisers. In appointing real estate appraisers to the board, the Governor, while not automatically excluding other appraisers, shall give preference to real estate appraisers whose primary source of income is derived from appraising real estate and not real estate brokerage.
(5) One member must be a representative of an appraisal management company registered under Article 3."