Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 48-39-130(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1) The accomplishment of emergency orders of an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the department. However, with regard to the beach/dune beach and dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, sandscraping, or renourishment, or a combination of them the following techniques, in accordance with guidelines provided by the department is are allowed pursuant to this item.:
(a) sandbags;
(b) sand scraping;
(c) renourishment;
(d) temporary qualified wave dissipation devices; or
(e) a combination of these techniques."
SECTION 2. Section 48-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end to read: