Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Any such study performed outside the State of South Carolina must be submitted to the Ocean and Coastal Resource Management Division of the department for review and shall undergo a thirty day public comment period.
A qualified wave dissipation device is not an erosion control structure or device."
SECTION 3. Section 48-39-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-280. (A) A forty-year policy of retreat from the shoreline is established. The department must shall implement this policy and must utilize the best available scientific and historical data in the implementation. The department must shall establish a baseline which that parallels the shoreline for each standard erosion zone and each inlet erosion zone. Subject to Section 48-39-290(D), the baseline established pursuant to this section must not move seaward from its position on July 1, 2014.
(1) The baseline for each standard erosion zone is established at the location of the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dune in that zone. In standard erosion zones in which the shoreline has been altered naturally or artificially by the construction of erosion control devices, groins, or other manmade alterations, the baseline must be established by the department using the best scientific and historical data, as where the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dunes for that zone would be located if the shoreline had not been altered.
(2) The baseline for inlet erosion zones that are not stabilized by jetties, terminal groins, or other structures must be determined by the department as the most landward point of erosion at any time during the past forty years, unless the best available scientific and historical data of the inlet and adjacent beaches indicate that the shoreline is unlikely to return to its former position. In collecting and utilizing the best scientific and historical data available for the implementation of the retreat policy, the department, as part of the State Comprehensive Beach Management Plan provided for in this chapter, among other factors, must shall consider, among other factors: historical inlet migration, inlet stability, channel and ebb tidal delta changes, the effects of sediment bypassing on shorelines adjacent to the inlets, and the effects of nearby beach restoration projects on inlet sediment budgets.