COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
[…] This amount is not to be paid out of the bingo account and is not included in total payouts for a session. There is no additional charge to players to participate in a special promotion. The promotion must not be a form of gambling or a game of chance require any consideration for participation."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-21-4005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4005.    The operation of the bingo games excludes machines and lottery games, including video poker lottery games, prohibited by Sections 12-21-2710, 16-19-40, and 16-19-50. The operation of the bingo games also excludes raffles as defined in Section 33-57-110."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-21-4090(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)    An organization receiving an annual license to conduct bingo shall establish and maintain one regular checking account designated the 'bingo account' and also may maintain an interest-bearing savings account designated the 'bingo savings account'. All funds derived from the conduct of bingo, less the amount awarded as cash prizes, must be deposited in the bingo account. Other funds may not be deposited in the bingo account, unless there is a deficit, and then both the organization and promoter shall deposit a loan equal to fifty percent of the deficit.