Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The Attorney General and the appropriate custodian of evidence shall also must be notified by the solicitor applicant. The victim shall must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 17-28-90(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(E) The court shall order that the applicant pay the costs of the DNA testing. If the applicant is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be indigent, the costs of the DNA testing shall must be paid by the State."
SECTION 4. Section 17-28-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 17-28-120. No more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars may be expended from the general fund in any fiscal year to administer the provisions of this article."
SECTION 5. Section 17-28-320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read: