Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] However, if the person is convicted or adjudicated on a guilty or nolo contendere plea for the offense enumerated in subsection (A), the physical evidence and biological material must be preserved for seven years from the date of sentencing, or until the person is released from incarceration, dies while incarcerated, or is executed for the offense enumerated in subsection (A), whichever comes first. Preservation of the physical and biological material is not required after a person's appeals including, but not limited to, post-conviction relief actions are exhausted."
SECTION 6. Section 17-28-350 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 17-28-350. A person who wilfully, intentionally, and maliciously destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers with physical evidence or biological material that is required to be preserved pursuant to this article with the intent to impair the integrity of the physical evidence or biological material, prevent the physical evidence or biological material from being subjected to DNA testing, or prevent the production or use of the physical evidence or biological material in an official proceeding, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense, and not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, for each subsequent violation."