Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 17-28-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(A) The clerk shall file the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver for docketing a copy to the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated. The applicant shall deliver a clocked copy of the application to the solicitor for the circuit in which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated. The Attorney General and the appropriate custodian of evidence shall also must be notified by the solicitor applicant. The victim shall must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 17-28-90(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(E) The court shall order that the applicant pay the costs of the DNA testing.