Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 17-28-90(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(E) The court shall order that the applicant pay the costs of the DNA testing. If the applicant is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be indigent, the costs of the DNA testing shall must be paid by the State."
SECTION 4. Section 17-28-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 17-28-120. No more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars may be expended from the general fund in any fiscal year to administer the provisions of this article."
SECTION 5. Section 17-28-320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 413 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 17-28-320. (A) A custodian of evidence must preserve all physical evidence and biological material related to the conviction or adjudication of a person for at least one of the following offenses:
(1) murder (Section 16-3-10);
(2) killing by poison (Section 16-3-30);
(3) killing by stabbing or thrusting (Section 16-3-40);
(4) voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50) if sentenced to life without parole pursuant to Section 17-25-45;
(5)(3) homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));
(6)(4) aiding and abetting a homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));
(7) lynching in the first degree (Section 16-3-210);
(8) killing in a duel (Section 16-3-430);
(9) spousal sexual battery (Section 16-3-615);
(10)(5) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);
(11)(6) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653) if sentenced to life without parole pursuant to Section 17-25-45;
(12)criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);
(13)(7) criminal sexual conduct with a minor (Section 16-3-655) if sentenced to life without parole pursuant to Section 17-25-45;