COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] S. Printed 5/30/12--S.

Read the first time April 18, 2012.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4043) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 41-35-122 so as to provide that an employer may confidentially notify the Department of Employment and Workforce, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-120.    An insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:

(3)(a)    Discharge for illegal drug use, and is ineligible for from benefits beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the department that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for those services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim for twenty weeks with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification if the: