Bill Text: SC H3532 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Amend title to conform.

PHILLIP D. OWENS for Committee.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 63-13-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF TERMS USED IN THE REGULATION OF CHILDCARE FACILITIES, INCLUDING THE DEFINITION OF CHILDCARE FACILITIES, SO AS TO REVISE THE DAYTIME PROGRAMS AND DAY CAMPS TO WHICH THE DEFINITION DOES NOT APPLY; BY ADDING SECTION 63-13-220 SO AS TO PROHIBIT USE OF ABC VOUCHERS BY CERTAIN CHILDCARE PROVIDERS; AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(4)    'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility, whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: