Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (C)    A surviving spouse receiving military retirement income or first responder retirement income that is attributable to the deceased spouse shall apply this deduction in the same manner that the deduction applied to the deceased spouse.

    (D)    The department may require the taxpayer to provide information necessary for proper administration of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-1170(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)(1)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 or Section 12-6-1172, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the cumulative amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 or Section 12-6-1172; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 or Section 12-6-1172 is claimed by a surviving spouse.

        (2)    In the case of married taxpayers who file a joint federal income tax return, the reduction required by item (1) applies to each individual separately, so that the reduction only applies to the amount the individual claiming the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 or Section 12-6-1172 otherwise could have claimed pursuant to this section if the individual had not filed a joint return."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2020.