Bill Text: SC H3332 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-736 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-736.    Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737.

(A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Approved driver training course' means a driver's training course that:

(a)    is approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles or exempt pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 56;