Bill Text: SC H3332 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] A driver training course taken as a requirement of a driving offense including, but not limited to, ADSAP or driver training courses taken to reduce the number of traffic violation points against a driver's license, do not qualify for the insurance credit provided in this section.

(G)    A schedule of rates, rate classification, or rating plan for private passenger automobile insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for an insured person who is not a youthful operator and who qualifies as provided in this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-73-737 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-737.        (A)    Premium rates charged for liability coverages and collision coverage under a private passenger automobile insurance policy are subject to an appropriate driver training course credit once satisfactory evidence is presented that an applicant for the credit, who is not subject to the youthful operator approved driver training course credit mandated by Regulation 69-13.2(C), has completed successfully an approved driver training course. The amount of the credit may be determined by each individual insurer based upon factually or statistically supported data and is subject to prior approval by the commissioner. The credit must be afforded to the operator for thirty-six months from the date the approved driver training course was completed. The insurer may require as a condition of providing and maintaining the credit, that the insured for a three-year period after course completion not be involved in an accident for which the insured is at fault. The credit must be afforded by each insurer in a nondiscriminatory manner to all applicants, other than those considered within Regulation 69-13.2(C).

(B)    'An approved driver training course' for purposes of this section is a driver training course which has been approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles and was conducted by:

(1)    a recognized college or university;

(2) instructors certified by the Department of Motor Vehicles; or

(3)    any other school approved and supervised by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(C)    The requirements of the course, in order to qualify for the insurance credit, must include the following minimum criteria:

(1)    eight hours of classroom instruction;

(2)    the teaching method must include group discussion, lecture, and visual presentations;

(3)    the course materials must include age-related physical changes affecting older drivers, accident prevention measures, and a basic review of the rules-of-the-road including, but not limited to, rights of way, backing, entering, and leaving interstate highways; and

(4)    a relevant test on the course material.