Whereas, driving a motor vehicle is an age-appropriate activity for a child fifteen years of age or older; and
[…] (2)    notifying eligible children, caregivers, group homes, and residential programs about the program;

(3)    providing technical assistance to lead agencies, providers, group homes, and residential programs to support removing obstacles that prevent children in foster care from driving; and

(4)    publicizing the program, engaging in outreach, and providing incentives to youth participating in the program to encourage the greatest number of eligible children to obtain drivers' licenses."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-100.    (A)    The application of an unemancipated minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian or, for all other minors, by a responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this article upon a person signing the application of a minor a person responsible for the unemancipated minor's welfare. Upon the extension of a permit pursuant to Section 56-1-50, authorization by the father, mother, guardian, or a responsible adult person responsible for the unemancipated minor's welfare is not required.