Whereas, driving a motor vehicle is an age-appropriate activity for a child fifteen years of age or older; and
[…] A person whose only role is as a caregiver and whose contact is only incidental with a minor, such as a babysitter or a person who only has incidental contact but may not be a caretaker, has not assumed the role or responsibility of a parent or guardian."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-110.    Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such the minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license, which and the person is jointly and severally liable with such the minor for any damage caused by such the negligence or wilful misconduct, except that if such the minor is protected by a policy of liability insurance in the form and in the amounts as required under Chapter 9 of this title and Sections 38-77-140 through 38-77-310, then such parent or guardian or other responsible adult the person responsible for the unemancipated minor's welfare is not subject to the liability otherwise imposed under pursuant to this section. In addition, if the person who signed the application is a caregiver, as that term is defined in Section 63-7-20, the person is immune from and not subject to liability otherwise imposed pursuant to this section to the extent provided in Section 63-7-2310 (I)."