Bill Text: SC H3095 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] An appeal from an order or decision pursuant to this section must be heard in the Administrative Law Court as provided by law.

Section 38-13-970.    A person summoned by the committee to testify as a witness must be paid for his actual mileage at the same rate as provided by law for state departments or divisions, with these costs paid by the licensee. The court shall order repayment of this expense to the licensee by the department if the final outcome of the matter, whether at committee level or on appeal, is in favor of the licensee."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-70.    (A)    Upon his own motion or upon written complaint filed by a citizen of this State that an insurer has violated this title, the director or his designee shall investigate the matter and, if necessary, examine under oath the president and other officers or agents of the insurer and all books, records, and papers of the insurer. If the director or his designee finds upon substantial evidence that a complaint against an insurer is justified, the insurer, in addition to the penalties imposed for violation of this title, is liable for the expenses of the investigation, and the director or his designee shall promptly present the insurer with a statement of the expenses. If the insurer refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to the investigation of a complaint of a violation concerning the sale of property insurance or casualty insurance, which fall exclusively under the auspices of Article 9, Chapter 13, Title 38."