| THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA |
[…] 16 | buildings. Occupational illnesses deplete the pool of human |
17 | resources and increase medical expenditures. For public |
18 | employees and their dependents, occupational accidents and |
19 | illnesses pose a serious threat to finances, security and |
20 | mental and physical well-being. |
21 | (4) Greater protection of the health and safety of |
22 | public employees will assist government bodies to deliver |
23 | needed public services in a safe, efficient and cost- |
24 | effective manner. |
25 | (5) Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 |
26 | (Public Law 91-596, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), Congress deems |
27 | it necessary to protect the safety and health of workers |
28 | employed in the private sector. The OSHA Act was enacted to |
29 | "assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the |
30 | Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve |
|
1 | our human resources." To provide at least as much protection |
2 | to public employees as is provided to employees in the |
3 | private sector by the OSHA Act, the standards and regulations |
4 | under the OSHA Act should be adopted and applied to public |
5 | employees.