Bill Text: OR SB772 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] begin on or after effective date of this 2013 Act.
  Extends sunset for tax on telecommunications service.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to 9-1-1 emergency reporting system; creating new
  provisions; amending ORS 403.105, 403.135, 403.200, 403.210,
  403.220, 403.225 and 403.230 and section 4, chapter 5, Oregon
  Laws 2002 (first special session); appropriating money; and
  providing for revenue raising that requires approval by a
  three-fifths majority.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 403.105 is amended to read:
  403.105. As used in ORS 305.823 and 403.105 to 403.250, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Account' means the Emergency Communications Account  { +
established under ORS 403.235 + }.
  (2) 'Central office' means a utility that houses the switching
and trunking equipment serving telephones in a defined area.
   { +  (3) 'Customer' means a person that has telecommunications
service with access to the 9-1-1 emergency reporting system
through local exchange service, cellular service, fixed
interconnected voice over Internet protocol service or other
wired or wireless means. + }
    { - (3) - }   { + (4) + } 'Department' means the Department
of Revenue.
    { - (4) - }   { + (5) + } 'Emergency call' means a
 { - telephone - }  request  { + for service to a public safety
answering point that is communicated through local exchange
service, cellular service, fixed interconnected voice over
Internet protocol service or other wired or wireless means and

 + }that results from a situation in which prompt service is
essential to preserve human life or property.
    { - (5) - }   { + (6) + } 'Enhanced 9-1-1 telephone service'
means 9-1-1 telephone service consisting of a network, database
and on-premises equipment that provides automatic display of the
incoming telephone number and address in the designated public
safety answering point at the time of receiving an incoming 9-1-1
call.
    { - (6) - }   { + (7) + } 'Exchange access services' means:
  (a) Telephone exchange access lines or channels that provide
local access by a   { - subscriber - }   { + customer + } in this
state to the local telecommunications network to effect the
transfer of information; and
  (b) Unless a separate tariff rate is charged therefor, any
facility or service provided in connection with the services
described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
   { +  (8) 'Fixed interconnected voice over Internet protocol
service' means a telecommunications service that utilizes an
Internet protocol to enable a customer to participate in
real-time two-way voice communication. + }