Bill Text: OR SB639 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (6) Advertises activities that are illegal under any state or federal law applicable at the location of the sign or of the activities. (7) Is not maintained in a neat, clean and attractive condition and in good repair. (8) Is not able to withstand a wind pressure of 20 pounds per square foot of exposed surface. (9) Is on a vehicle or trailer that is located on public or private property. This subsection does not apply to a vehicle or trailer used for transportation by the owner or person in control of the property. SECTION 3. ORS 377.750 is amended to read: 377.750. (1) For the purpose of applying the spacing provided by subsection (2) of this section: (a) Distances shall be measured lineally along the highway and parallel to the center line of the highway. (b) A back-to-back sign, { + digital billboard, + } double-faced sign, V-type sign or tri-vision sign shall be considered one sign. (c) Distance from an interchange shall be measured from a point departing from or entering onto the main traveled way. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, minimum spacing between outdoor advertising signs shall be: _________________________________________________________________ ____NOTE_TO_WEB_CUSTOMERS:__________________________________ THE FOLLOWING TABULAR TEXT MAY BE IRREGULAR. FOR COMPLETE INFORMATION PLEASE SEE THE PRINTED MEASURE. _______________________________________________________________ Minimum space between signsMinimum on same sidspace from Type of hiofwhighwainterchange where erec(in feet) (in feet) Interstate Highway Enrolled Senate Bill 639 (SB 639-A) Page 5 ____NOTE_TO_WEB_CUSTOMERS:__________________________________ THE FOLLOWING TABULAR TEXT MAY BE IRREGULAR. FOR COMPLETE INFORMATION PLEASE SEE THE PRINTED MEASURE. _______________________________________________________________ Inside citie500 None Outside ci2,000 500 Freeway Inside citie500 None Outside ci1,000 500 Other state highway Inside citie100 None Outside citi500 None ____________________________________________________________ END OF POSSIBLE IRREGULAR TABULAR TEXT ____________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ (3) A nonconforming outdoor advertising sign in existence on May 30, 2007, may continue to deviate from the spacing limitations established in this section until the sign is reconstructed or relocated, at which time the sign shall comply with the spacing limitations established in this section.