(b) A worker aggrieved by a violation of subsection (2) of this section may also bring an action for injunctive relief and, upon prevailing, may recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. (c) A person who has violated subsection (2) of this section is jointly and severally liable with the contractor to any worker of the contractor who is aggrieved by the contractor's violation. + } SECTION 5. ORS 658.005 is amended to read: 658.005. As used in ORS 658.005 to 658.245, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant for employment' or 'applicant' means an individual who is seeking or who has obtained employment through the services of an employment agency. (2) 'Charge for services' means any money or other consideration paid or promised to be paid by an applicant for employment { + or by an employer + } for services rendered by an employment agency. (3) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. (4)(a) 'Employment agency' or 'agency' { - means - } { + includes + } a business, service, bureau or club operated by a person, firm, organization, limited liability company or corporation engaged in procuring for a fee { - , - } employment for others and employees for employers. (b) 'Employment agency' or 'agency' does not include: (A) A nursing school, business school or career school that does not charge a fee for placement. (B) { - Any - } { + A + } business, person, service, bureau, organization or club that by advertisement or otherwise offers as its main object or purpose to counsel, teach or prepare individuals to obtain employment, and which charges for its services, whether in the form of dues, tuition, membership fees, registration fees or any other valuable service. { - (C) Any business, service, bureau or club operated by a person engaged in procuring employment for others when the charges for services are paid, directly or indirectly, by anyone other than the applicant for employment. - } { - (D) - } { + (C) + } An employment listing service, as defined in ORS 658.250. SECTION 6. ORS 658.075 is amended to read: 658.075. (1) Each employment agency shall maintain a corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit issued by an insured institution as defined in ORS 706.008 of { - $5,000 - } { + $20,000 + }, payable to the people of the State of Oregon,