Bill Text: OR SB111 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Declares emergency, effective on passage. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to audio newspaper services for persons with disabilities; amending sections 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14, chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987; and declaring an emergency. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. Section 9, chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987, as amended by section 2, chapter 872, Oregon Laws 1991, section 32, chapter 280, Oregon Laws 1995, section 2, chapter 451, Oregon Laws 1995, section 1, chapter 384, Oregon Laws 1999, section 1, chapter 28, Oregon Laws 2007, and section 353, chapter 70, Oregon Laws 2007, is amended to read: { + Sec. 9. + } As used in sections 9 to 14, chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Adaptive equipment' means equipment that permits a person with a disability, other than a person who is hard of hearing or speech impaired, to communicate effectively on the telephone. (2) 'Applicant' means a person who applies for an assistive telecommunication device, adaptive equipment or a signal device. (3) 'Assistive telecommunication device' means a device that utilizes a keyboard, acoustic coupler, display screen, Braille display, speakerphone or amplifier to enable people who are deaf, deaf-blind, severely hard of hearing or severely speech impaired to communicate effectively on the telephone. { + (4) 'Audio newspaper service' means a service that enables persons who are blind and persons who are print-disabled to gain access to newspapers and other publications using a touch-tone telephone. + } { - (4) - } { + (5) + } 'Audiologist' means a person who has a master's or doctoral degree in audiology and a Certificate of Clinical Competence in audiology from the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association. { - (5) - } { + (6) + } 'Deaf' means a profound hearing loss, as determined by an audiologist or a vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that requires use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone. { - (6) - } { + (7) + } 'Deaf-blind' means a hearing loss and a visual impairment, as determined by a licensed physician and by an audiologist or a vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that require use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone. { - (7) - } { + (8) + } 'Disability' means a physical condition, as determined by a licensed physician or vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, other than hearing or speech impairment that requires use of adaptive equipment to utilize the telephone. {