Bill Text: OR SB1015 | 2010 | 1st Special Session | Enrolled
[…] that interest shall be paid at the rate of one-half of one
percent per month or fraction of a month. Refunds and interest
associated with the refunds shall be withheld from future
distributions to the taxing districts that received the taxes
paid as a result of the termination or determination described in
section 4 (2) of this 2010 Act.

Enrolled Senate Bill 1015 (SB 1015-A)                      Page 3

  (3) The county assessor and tax collector shall make the
necessary corrections in the records of their offices required by
this section and section 4 of this 2010 Act. + }
  SECTION 6. ORS 307.518 is amended to read:
  307.518. (1) Property or a portion of property that meets all
of the following criteria shall be exempt from taxation as
provided under ORS 307.515 to 307.523:
  (a) If unoccupied, the property:
  (A) Is offered for rental solely as a residence for low income
persons; or
  (B) Is held for the purpose of developing low income rental
housing.
  (b) If occupied, the property is occupied solely as a residence
for low income persons.
  (c) An exemption for the property has been approved as provided
under ORS 307.523, pursuant to an application filed before
January 1,   { - 2010 - }  { +  2020 + }.
  (d) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit
corporation organized in a manner that meets the criteria for a
public benefit corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (37) or
for a religious corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (39).
  (e) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit
corporation that expends no more than 10 percent of its annual
income from residential rentals for purposes other than the
acquisition, maintenance or repair of residential rental property
for low income persons or for the provision of on-site child care
services for the residents of the rental property.
  (2) For the purposes of this section, a nonprofit corporation
that has only a leasehold interest in property is considered to
be a purchaser of that property if:
  (a) The nonprofit corporation is obligated under the terms of
the lease to pay the ad valorem taxes on the real and personal
property used in the rental activity on that property; or
  (b) The rent payable has been established to reflect the
savings resulting from the exemption from taxation.
  (3) A partnership shall be considered a nonprofit corporation
for purposes of this section if:
  (a) A nonprofit corporation is a general partner of the
partnership; and
  (b) The nonprofit corporation is responsible for the day-to-day
operation of the property that is the subject of the exemption
under ORS 307.515 to 307.523.
  SECTION 7. ORS 307.529 is amended to read: