Bill Text: OR HB4082 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] videotape has been prepared in any proceeding under ORS chapter
419C, the victim may obtain a copy by paying the actual cost of
preparation.
  (2) The official audio, video or other recording of a juvenile
court proceeding shall be withheld from public inspection but is
open to inspection by the child, ward, youth, youth offender,
parent, guardian,   { - court appointed special advocate, - }
surrogate or a person allowed to intervene in a proceeding
involving the child, ward, youth or youth offender, and their
attorneys.
  SECTION 40. ORS 419B.005 is amended to read:
  419B.005. As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1)(a) 'Abuse' means:
  (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and
any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other
than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be
at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
  (B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only
observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or
psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child,
with due regard to the culture of the child.
  (C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape,
sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are
described in ORS chapter 163.
  (D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163.
  (E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to:
  (i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as
defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows,
employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to
engage in the performing for people to observe or the
photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which,
in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as
defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670,
sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not
including any conduct which is part of any investigation
conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve
educational or other legitimate purposes; and
  (ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to
engage in prostitution or to patronize a prostitute, as defined
in ORS chapter 167.
  (F) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including
but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the
health or welfare of the child.

  (G) Threatened harm to a child, which means subjecting a child
to a substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare.
  (H) Buying or selling a person under 18 years of age as