Bill Text: OR HB4078 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regarding jurisdiction over an application to site a photovoltaic solar energy facility submitted under this section if: (a) The proposed site is within 1,320 feet of an existing or approved photovoltaic solar energy facility; and (b) It appears to the county that existing, approved and proposed facilities in the aggregate constitute an energy generation area, as defined in ORS 469.300. (8) If the council asserts jurisdiction over the application, the council may, to the extent practicable, consolidate all pending applications for consideration in a single review process. + } SECTION 3. ORS 469.300 is amended to read: 469.300. As used in ORS 469.300 to 469.563, 469.590 to 469.619, 469.930 and 469.992, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant' means any person who makes application for a site certificate in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 to 469.563, 469.590 to 469.619, 469.930 and 469.992. (2) 'Application' means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 to 469.563, 469.590 to 469.619, 469.930 and 469.992. (3) 'Associated transmission lines' means new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid. (4) 'Average electric generating capacity' means the peak generating capacity of the facility divided by one of the following factors: (a) For wind { - or solar - } energy facilities, 3.00; { + (b) For photovoltaic solar energy facilities, 1.50; + } { - (b) - } { + (c) + } For geothermal energy facilities, 1.11; or { - (c) - } { + (d) + } For all other energy facilities, 1.00. (5) 'Combustion turbine power plant' means a thermal power plant consisting of one or more fuel-fired combustion turbines and any associated waste heat combined cycle generators. (6) 'Construction' means work performed on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, the cost of which exceeds $250,000. (7) 'Council' means the Energy Facility Siting Council established under ORS 469.450. (8) 'Department' means the State Department of Energy created under ORS 469.030. (9) 'Director' means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040. (10) 'Electric utility' means persons, regulated electrical companies, people's