Bill Text: OR HB4014 | 2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] 2005 + }.
  SECTION 13. ORS 339.010 is amended to read:
  339.010. Except as provided in ORS 339.030  { - , - }  { + :
  (1) + } All children between the ages of 7 and 18 years who
have not completed the 12th grade are required to attend
regularly a public full-time school   { - of the school district
in which the child resides - }  { +  during the entire school
term + }.
   { +  (2) All children five or six years of age who have been
enrolled in a public school are required to attend regularly the
public school while enrolled in the public school. + }
  SECTION 14. ORS 339.020 is amended to read:
  339.020. Except as provided in ORS 339.030  { - , - }  { + :
  (1) + } Every person having control of   { - any - }
 { + a + } child between the ages of 7 and 18 years who has not
completed the 12th grade is required to send   { - such - }
 { + the + } child to { + , + } and maintain   { - such - }
 { + the + } child in { + , + } regular attendance at a public
full-time school during the entire school term.
   { +  (2) If a person has control of a child five or six years
of age and has enrolled the child in a public school, the person
is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in,
regular attendance at the public school while the child is
enrolled in the public school. + }
  SECTION 15.  { + (1) The amendments to ORS 339.010 and 339.020
by sections 13 and 14 of this 2012 Act become operative on July
1, 2012.
  (2) The amendments to ORS 339.010 and 339.020 by sections 13
and 14 of this 2012 Act first apply to the 2012-2013 school
year. + }