Bill Text: OR HB4014 | 2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (3) School districts and public charter schools shall offer students instruction in mathematics, science, English, history, geography, economics, civics, physical education, health, the arts and second languages that meets the academic content standards adopted by the State Board of Education and meets the requirements adopted by the State Board of Education and the board of the school district or public charter school. SECTION 18. { + The amendments to ORS 329.025 and 329.045 by sections 16 and 17 of this 2012 Act become operative on July 1, 2012. + } SECTION 19. ORS 338.005 is amended to read: 338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a sponsor. (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college operated under ORS chapter 341, { - an institution of higher education - } { + a public university + } listed in ORS 352.002 or the Oregon Health and Science University. (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter. (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has: (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS 327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road, more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a population of more than 5,000. (5) 'Sponsor' means: (a) The board of the common school district or the union high school district in which the public charter school is located that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create a public charter school. (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter school that provides online courses. (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public charter school that primarily serves students in a physical location. SECTION 20. Section 9, chapter 609, Oregon Laws 2011, is amended to read: { + Sec. 9. + } (1) As used in this section, 'Oregon Coalition for Quality Teaching and Learning' means the collaborative group of state, school district, educator, administrator, community and higher education