Bill Text: OR HB4014 | 2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] under section 11, chapter 828, Oregon Laws 2005 + }. SECTION 13. ORS 339.010 is amended to read: 339.010. Except as provided in ORS 339.030 { - , - } { + : (1) + } All children between the ages of 7 and 18 years who have not completed the 12th grade are required to attend regularly a public full-time school { - of the school district in which the child resides - } { + during the entire school term + }. { + (2) All children five or six years of age who have been enrolled in a public school are required to attend regularly the public school while enrolled in the public school. + } SECTION 14. ORS 339.020 is amended to read: 339.020. Except as provided in ORS 339.030 { - , - } { + : (1) + } Every person having control of { - any - } { + a + } child between the ages of 7 and 18 years who has not completed the 12th grade is required to send { - such - } { + the + } child to { + , + } and maintain { - such - } { + the + } child in { + , + } regular attendance at a public full-time school during the entire school term. { + (2) If a person has control of a child five or six years of age and has enrolled the child in a public school, the person is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in, regular attendance at the public school while the child is enrolled in the public school. + } SECTION 15. { + (1) The amendments to ORS 339.010 and 339.020 by sections 13 and 14 of this 2012 Act become operative on July 1, 2012. (2) The amendments to ORS 339.010 and 339.020 by sections 13 and 14 of this 2012 Act first apply to the 2012-2013 school year. + } SECTION 16. ORS 329.025 is