Bill Text: OR HB3700 | 2010 | 1st Special Session | Introduced
[…] Allows State Treasurer to accept moneys. Continuously appropriates moneys to State Treasurer for initial expenses. Declares emergency, effective on passage. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to public funds; creating new provisions; amending ORS 295.001, 295.002, 295.004, 295.006, 295.008, 295.013, 295.015, 295.018, 295.031, 295.034, 295.041, 295.046, 295.048, 295.053, 295.061, 295.071, 295.073, 295.081, 295.084, 295.091, 295.106, 295.108, 295.205, 576.375 and 711.410; appropriating money; and declaring an emergency. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 295.001 is amended to read: 295.001. As used in ORS 295.001 to 295.108, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Adequately capitalized' means a { - bank - } depository that is classified as adequately capitalized by { - its - } { + the depository's + } primary federal regulatory authority. (2) 'Bank depository' means an insured institution or trust company that: (a) Maintains a head office or branch in this state in the capacity of an insured institution or trust company; and (b) Complies with ORS 295.008. (3) 'Business day' means { - any - } { + a + } day other than a federal or State of Oregon legal holiday or a day { + other than a day + } on which offices of the State of Oregon are otherwise authorized by law to remain closed. (4) 'Closed depository' means a { - bank - } depository that is subject to a loss. (5) 'Credit union depository' means a credit union as defined in ORS 723.006 or a federal credit union if: (a) The shares and deposits of the credit union or federal credit union are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; { - and - } (b) The credit union or federal credit union maintains a head office or branch in this state in the capacity of a credit union or federal credit union { - . - } { + ; and (c) The credit union or federal credit union complies with ORS 295.008. + } (6) { - ' Custodian bank' or - } 'Custodian' means one of the following institutions { - designated by the bank depository for its - } { + that a depository designates for the depository's + } own account: (a) The Federal Home Loan Bank designated to serve this state, or { - any - } { + a + } branch of { - that bank - } { + the Federal Home Loan Bank + }; or (b) { - Any - } { + An + } insured institution { + , + } { - or - } trust company { + or credit union + } that: (A) Is authorized to accept deposits or transact trust business in this state; (B) Complies with ORS 295.008; and (C) Has been approved by the State Treasurer to serve as a custodian { - bank - } , if the State Treasurer has approved custodians under ORS 295.008. (7)