Bill Text: OR HB3309 | 2013 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Medicaid shall be permitted to enroll in and remain enrolled in
a:
  (a) Program of all-inclusive care for the elderly, as defined
in 42 C.F.R. 460.6; and
  (b) Medicare Advantage plan, as defined in 42 C.F.R. 422.2,
until the plan is fully integrated into a coordinated care
organization.
  (3) Except for the enrollment in coordinated care organizations
of individuals who are dually eligible for Medicare and Medicaid,
the rights and benefits of Medicare beneficiaries under Title
XVIII of the Social Security Act shall be preserved.
  SECTION 7. ORS 416.510 is amended to read:
  416.510. As used in ORS 416.510 to 416.610, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Action' means an action, suit or proceeding.
  (2) 'Alternative payment methodology' has the meaning given
that term in ORS 414.025.
  (3) 'Applicant' means an applicant for assistance.
  (4) 'Assistance' means moneys paid by the Department of Human
Services to persons directly and moneys paid by the Oregon Health
Authority or by a prepaid managed care health services
organization or a coordinated care organization for services
provided under contract pursuant to ORS 414.651 to others for the
benefit of such persons.
  (5) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority.
  (6) 'Claim' means a claim of a recipient of assistance for
damages for personal injuries against any person or public body,
agency or commission other than the State Accident Insurance Fund
Corporation or Workers' Compensation Board.
  (7) 'Compromise' means a compromise between a recipient and any
person or public body, agency or commission against whom the
recipient has a claim.
  (8) 'Coordinated care organization' means an organization
  { - that meets the criteria - }  { +  certified by the
authority as meeting the criteria and requirements + } adopted by
the authority under ORS 414.625.
  (9) 'Judgment' means a judgment in any action or proceeding
brought by a recipient to enforce the claim of the recipient.
  (10) 'Prepaid managed care health services organization ' means
a managed health, dental or mental health care organization that
contracted with the authority on a prepaid capitated basis.
Prepaid managed care health services organizations may be dental
care organizations, fully capitated health plans, mental health