77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] association, committee, person or any other entity that has
authority, under a governing document, to maintain commonly
maintained property, impose assessments on lots or to act on
behalf of lot owners within the planned community on matters of
common concern.
  (b) 'Recorded declaration' means an instrument recorded with
the county recording officer of the county in which the planned
community is located that contains conditions, covenants and
restrictions binding lots in the planned community or imposes
servitudes upon the real property.
  SECTION 12. ORS 100.005 is amended to read:
  100.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Assessment' means any charge imposed or levied by the
association of unit owners on or against a unit owner or unit
pursuant to provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the
condominium or provisions of ORS 100.005 to 100.910.
   { +  (2) 'Association account' means an operating account or a
reserve account.
  (3) 'Association account holder' means an individual:

  (a) Who is designated and authorized to use an association
account to transact business on behalf of an association of unit
owners; and
  (b) Whose signature is on file with the financial institution,
as defined in ORS 706.008, other than an extranational
institution at which the account is established. + }
    { - (2) - }   { + (4) + } 'Association of unit owners'  { +
or 'association' + } means the association provided for under ORS
100.405.
    { - (3) - }   { + (5) + } 'Association property' means any
real property or interest in real property acquired, held or
possessed by the association under ORS 100.405.
    { - (4) - }   { + (6) + } 'Blanket encumbrance' means a trust
deed or mortgage or any other lien or encumbrance, mechanic's
lien or otherwise, securing or evidencing the payment of money
and affecting more than one unit in a condominium, or an
agreement affecting more than one such unit by which the
developer holds such condominium under an option, contract to
sell or trust agreement.
    { - (5) - }   { + (7) + } 'Building' means a multiple-unit
building or single-unit buildings, or any combination thereof,
comprising a part of the property. 'Building' also includes a
floating structure described in ORS 100.020 (3)(b)(D).
    { - (6) - }   { + (8) + } 'Commissioner' means the Real
Estate Commissioner.
    { - (7) - }   { + (9) + } 'Common elements' means the general
common elements and the limited common elements.
    { - (8) - }   { + (10) + } 'Common expenses' means:
  (a) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or
replacement of the common elements;