76th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2011 Regular Session
[…] the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally
released or discharged.
  (b) In no case shall a person be held pursuant to this section
for a period of time exceeding two years without a hearing before
the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally
released or discharged.
  SECTION 4. ORS 161.346 is amended to read:
  161.346. (1) The Psychiatric Security Review Board shall
conduct hearings upon any application for discharge, conditional
release, commitment or modification filed pursuant to ORS
161.336, 161.341 or 161.351 and as otherwise required by ORS
161.336 to 161.351 and shall make findings on the issues before
 { - it which may include - }  { +  the board. Except as
otherwise provided in ORS 161.336 and subsection (2) of this
section + }:
  (a) If the board finds that the person is no longer affected by
mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents
a substantial danger to others, the board shall order the person
discharged from commitment or from conditional release.
  (b) If the board finds that the person is still affected by a
mental disease or defect and is a substantial danger to others,
but can be controlled adequately if conditionally released with
treatment as a condition of release, the board shall order the
person conditionally released as provided in ORS 161.336.
  (c) If the board finds that the person has not recovered from
the mental disease or defect and is a substantial danger to
others and cannot adequately be controlled if conditionally
released on supervision, the board shall order the person
committed to, or retained in, a state hospital designated by the
Oregon Health Authority if the person is at least 18 years of
age, or a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the authority if the person is under 18 years of
age, for care, custody and treatment.
  (2) At any time, the board may appoint a psychiatrist or
licensed psychologist to examine the person and to submit a
report to the board. Reports filed with the board pursuant to the
examination shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion
as to the mental condition of the person and whether the person
presents a substantial danger to others, and whether the person
could be adequately controlled with treatment as a condition of
release. To facilitate the examination of the person, the board
may order the person placed in the temporary custody of   { - any
state hospital or other suitable facility. - }  { +  a
residential facility or a secure intensive community inpatient
facility.