Bill Text: NY S02129 | 2019-2020 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] 23  section 27-1007 of this title.
    24    14. "State-specific UPC code" means a universal product code and label
    25  design that is unique to New York or used only in New York and any other
    26  states that have a substantially similar refund value law.
    27    §  4.  Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
    28  by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
    29  of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of  the  laws  of  2011,  and
    30  subdivision  12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of laws of
    31  2013, is amended to read as follows:
    32  § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    33    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    34    1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of  business  from  a
    35  redeemer  any  empty  beverage  containers  of  the design, shape, size,
    36  color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
    37  shall pay to the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of  each  such  beverage
    38  container  as  established in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions
    39  of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or  receipt  from  a
    40  reverse  vending  machine,  provided  that  the  scrip or receipt can be
    41  exchanged for legal tender for a period of  not  less  than  sixty  days
    42  without  requiring the purchase of other goods.  In the event such scrip
    43  or receipt expires, such scrip or receipt must indicate  any  expiration
    44  date  and  the  dealer  must post a conspicuous sign indicating how many
    45  days a redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for  legal  tender.
    46  If  such  notification  is  not  provided, a dealer must redeem the full
    47  refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use or pres-
    48  ence of a reverse vending machine shall not  relieve  a  dealer  of  any
    49  obligations  imposed  pursuant  to  this section. If a dealer utilizes a
    50  reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer  shall  provide
    51  redemption  of  beverage  containers when the reverse vending machine is
    52  full, broken, under repair  or  does  not  accept  a  type  of  beverage
    53  container  sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the
    54  hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision  three  of
    55  this section.

        S. 2129--A                          3
     1    (b)  Beginning  March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
     2  business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field  of  busi-
     3  ness  which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner-
     4  ship and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but  less  than